Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 368 63.9% 63.9% -.55
Several times a week 99 17.2% 81.1% .09
Weekly 32 5.6% 86.6% .74
Several times a month 35 6.1% 92.7% 1.38
Once a month 9 1.6% 94.3% 2.03
Several times a year 18 3.1% 97.4% 2.67
Once a year or less 5 .9% 98.3% 3.32
Never 10 1.7% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 64.9%
50
66.0%
64
58.3%
102
67.0%
150
63.9%
366
Several times a week 14.3%
11
16.5%
16
17.7%
31
17.9%
40
17.1%
98
Weekly 6.5%
5
8.2%
8
5.7%
10
4.0%
9
5.6%
32
Several times a month 6.5%
5
3.1%
3
9.7%
17
4.5%
10
6.1%
35
Once a month 3.9%
3
2.1%
2
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
9
Several times a year 2.6%
2
2.1%
2
3.4%
6
3.6%
8
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Never 1.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.7%
3
1.8%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
97
100.0%
175
100.0%
224

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 71.7%
253
51.8%
115
64.0%
368
Several times a week 17.0%
60
17.1%
38
17.0%
98
Weekly 3.4%
12
9.0%
20
5.6%
32
Several times a month 4.2%
15
9.0%
20
6.1%
35
Once a month 0.8%
3
2.7%
6
1.6%
9
Several times a year 1.4%
5
5.9%
13
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.3%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
5
Never 1.1%
4
2.7%
6
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
222

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 63.2%
352
100.0%
6
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
63.9%
366
Several times a week 17.2%
96
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
98
Weekly 5.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
32
Several times a month 6.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
35
Once a month 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Several times a year 3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
Once a year or less 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Never 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 62.4%
276
69.7%
85
64.0%
361
Several times a week 17.6%
78
14.8%
18
17.0%
96
Weekly 5.9%
26
4.9%
6
5.7%
32
Several times a month 6.3%
28
4.1%
5
5.9%
33
Once a month 1.4%
6
2.5%
3
1.6%
9
Several times a year 3.6%
16
1.6%
2
3.2%
18
Once a year or less 0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Never 1.8%
8
1.6%
2
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
122

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 64.4%
96
64.6%
64
62.4%
189
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
63.5%
359
Several times a week 18.8%
28
18.2%
18
16.5%
50
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.3%
98
Weekly 4.7%
7
5.1%
5
6.3%
19
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
32
Several times a month 4.7%
7
5.1%
5
7.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Once a month 2.7%
4
2.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Several times a year 2.7%
4
4.0%
4
3.0%
9
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Once a year or less 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Never 1.3%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
99
100.0%
303
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 73.9%
34
70.5%
110
60.7%
122
54.0%
67
63.2%
333
Several times a week 17.4%
8
14.7%
23
17.4%
35
19.4%
24
17.1%
90
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
6.5%
13
8.9%
11
6.1%
32
Several times a month 6.5%
3
2.6%
4
9.0%
18
5.6%
7
6.1%
32
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.5%
5
2.4%
3
1.7%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
3.0%
6
6.5%
8
3.4%
18
Once a year or less 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
5
Never 0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.5%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
156
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

527