Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 124 22% 22% -1.21
Several times a week 75 13.3% 35.3% -.79
Weekly 95 16.9% 52.2% -.37
Several times a month 59 10.5% 62.7% .05
Once a month 35 6.2% 68.9% .47
Several times a year 86 15.3% 84.2% .89
Once a year or less 18 3.2% 87.4% 1.32
Never 71 12.6% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 31.6%
25
32.0%
31
17.3%
30
17.5%
37
22.0%
123
Several times a week 19.0%
15
20.6%
20
11.6%
20
9.5%
20
13.4%
75
Weekly 8.9%
7
7.2%
7
17.9%
31
23.2%
49
16.8%
94
Several times a month 10.1%
8
10.3%
10
12.1%
21
9.0%
19
10.4%
58
Once a month 7.6%
6
5.2%
5
5.8%
10
6.6%
14
6.3%
35
Several times a year 11.4%
9
17.5%
17
15.6%
27
15.6%
33
15.4%
86
Once a year or less 2.5%
2
2.1%
2
5.2%
9
2.4%
5
3.2%
18
Never 8.9%
7
5.2%
5
14.5%
25
16.1%
34
12.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
173
100.0%
211

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.3%
70
24.4%
53
21.9%
123
Several times a week 12.2%
42
15.2%
33
13.3%
75
Weekly 19.1%
66
13.4%
29
16.9%
95
Several times a month 10.4%
36
10.6%
23
10.5%
59
Once a month 7.2%
25
4.6%
10
6.2%
35
Several times a year 14.5%
50
16.6%
36
15.3%
86
Once a year or less 3.2%
11
3.2%
7
3.2%
18
Never 13.0%
45
12.0%
26
12.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
217

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.4%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
123
Several times a week 13.2%
72
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
13.4%
75
Weekly 17.2%
94
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
95
Several times a month 10.5%
57
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
59
Once a month 6.1%
33
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
Several times a year 15.0%
82
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
86
Once a year or less 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Never 12.5%
68
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 26.0%
112
7.4%
9
21.9%
121
Several times a week 14.2%
61
11.5%
14
13.6%
75
Weekly 16.7%
72
17.2%
21
16.8%
93
Several times a month 9.3%
40
13.9%
17
10.3%
57
Once a month 5.1%
22
10.7%
13
6.3%
35
Several times a year 14.2%
61
20.5%
25
15.6%
86
Once a year or less 3.0%
13
3.3%
4
3.1%
17
Never 11.6%
50
15.6%
19
12.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
122

553


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 21.4%
31
22.2%
22
22.2%
66
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.4%
124
Several times a week 10.3%
15
16.2%
16
13.8%
41
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
74
Weekly 16.6%
24
14.1%
14
17.8%
53
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.8%
93
Several times a month 11.7%
17
7.1%
7
10.8%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
56
Once a month 8.3%
12
7.1%
7
5.1%
15
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
35
Several times a year 21.4%
31
14.1%
14
13.5%
40
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
86
Once a year or less 1.4%
2
5.1%
5
3.0%
9
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
Never 9.0%
13
14.1%
14
13.8%
41
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
99
100.0%
297
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 13.3%
6
19.1%
29
23.9%
47
26.8%
33
22.2%
115
Several times a week 4.4%
2
12.5%
19
15.2%
30
14.6%
18
13.3%
69
Weekly 24.4%
11
22.4%
34
15.2%
30
9.8%
12
16.8%
87
Several times a month 6.7%
3
10.5%
16
10.2%
20
11.4%
14
10.3%
53
Once a month 8.9%
4
5.9%
9
8.1%
16
4.9%
6
6.8%
35
Several times a year 17.8%
8
15.8%
24
15.2%
30
15.4%
19
15.7%
81
Once a year or less 2.2%
1
2.0%
3
4.1%
8
4.1%
5
3.3%
17
Never 22.2%
10
11.8%
18
8.1%
16
13.0%
16
11.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
152
100.0%
197
100.0%
123

517