Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 3 .5% .5% -3.75
Several times a week 4 .7% 1.3% -3.12
Weekly 34 6.2% 7.4% -2.49
Several times a month 21 3.8% 11.2% -1.87
Once a month 23 4.2% 15.4% -1.24
Several times a year 49 8.9% 24.3% -.62
Once a year or less 93 16.8% 41.1% .01
Never 325 58.9% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Weekly 2.5%
2
6.2%
6
5.8%
10
8.0%
16
6.2%
34
Several times a month 2.5%
2
4.1%
4
4.1%
7
4.0%
8
3.8%
21
Once a month 6.3%
5
2.1%
2
3.5%
6
5.0%
10
4.2%
23
Several times a year 5.1%
4
14.4%
14
7.6%
13
9.0%
18
8.9%
49
Once a year or less 15.2%
12
17.5%
17
16.9%
29
16.9%
34
16.8%
92
Never 68.4%
54
53.6%
52
61.0%
105
55.7%
112
58.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
172
100.0%
201

549


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
Weekly 7.7%
26
3.7%
8
6.2%
34
Several times a month 3.6%
12
4.2%
9
3.8%
21
Once a month 3.3%
11
5.6%
12
4.2%
23
Several times a year 7.1%
24
11.6%
25
8.9%
49
Once a year or less 14.3%
48
20.9%
45
16.9%
93
Never 62.8%
211
52.6%
113
58.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
215

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Several times a week 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Weekly 6.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
34
Several times a month 3.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Once a month 4.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
Several times a year 9.0%
48
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
49
Once a year or less 17.1%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.9%
93
Never 58.3%
311
100.0%
6
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
58.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
3
Several times a week 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Weekly 5.4%
23
5.1%
6
5.4%
29
Several times a month 4.3%
18
2.5%
3
3.9%
21
Once a month 3.8%
16
5.9%
7
4.3%
23
Several times a year 9.2%
39
8.5%
10
9.1%
49
Once a year or less 16.1%
68
20.3%
24
17.0%
92
Never 59.8%
253
56.8%
67
59.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
118

541


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Weekly 6.9%
10
4.2%
4
6.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
33
Several times a month 2.8%
4
4.2%
4
4.1%
12
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
21
Once a month 3.4%
5
3.2%
3
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
Several times a year 4.8%
7
11.6%
11
10.3%
30
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
49
Once a year or less 17.2%
25
13.7%
13
17.6%
51
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
16.9%
92
Never 64.1%
93
61.1%
58
55.5%
161
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
58.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
95
100.0%
290
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Weekly 10.0%
4
6.8%
10
5.6%
11
4.9%
6
6.2%
31
Several times a month 2.5%
1
2.7%
4
5.1%
10
3.3%
4
3.8%
19
Once a month 10.0%
4
3.4%
5
4.1%
8
2.5%
3
4.0%
20
Several times a year 5.0%
2
8.9%
13
10.8%
21
9.0%
11
9.3%
47
Once a year or less 25.0%
10
13.0%
19
14.4%
28
20.5%
25
16.3%
82
Never 45.0%
18
64.4%
94
59.0%
115
57.4%
70
59.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
146
100.0%
195
100.0%
122

503