Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to Earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 386 69.4% 69.4% -.64
No 36 6.5% 75.9% .53
Not sure 134 24.1% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
58
78.1%
75
65.7%
113
66.3%
138
69.3%
384
No 2.6%
2
5.2%
5
9.9%
17
5.8%
12
6.5%
36
Not sure 23.1%
18
16.7%
16
24.4%
42
27.9%
58
24.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
172
100.0%
208

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
237
67.6%
148
69.4%
385
No 4.2%
14
10.0%
22
6.5%
36
Not sure 25.3%
85
22.4%
49
24.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
219

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
373
85.7%
6
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
69.6%
385
No 6.7%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
36
Not sure 23.7%
127
14.3%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
310
59.2%
71
69.7%
381
No 6.3%
27
7.5%
9
6.6%
36
Not sure 21.1%
90
33.3%
40
23.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
120

547


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
90
63.3%
62
75.6%
217
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
69.5%
379
No 6.8%
10
6.1%
6
6.6%
19
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
36
Not sure 32.0%
47
30.6%
30
17.8%
51
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
98
100.0%
287
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
31
68.2%
103
72.4%
142
68.3%
82
70.1%
358
No 4.5%
2
6.0%
9
6.1%
12
10.0%
12
6.8%
35
Not sure 25.0%
11
25.8%
39
21.4%
42
21.7%
26
23.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
151
100.0%
196
100.0%
120

511