Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 5 1.1% 1.1% -1.79
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 280 60.1% 61.2% -.76
Less likely in 2000 12 2.6% 63.7% .27
No Opinion 169 36.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 64.1%
41
68.8%
55
64.9%
85
51.9%
98
60.1%
279
Less likely in 2000 7.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.6%
12
No Opinion 26.6%
17
31.3%
25
31.3%
41
45.0%
85
36.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
80
100.0%
131
100.0%
189

464


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 57.0%
167
65.7%
113
60.2%
280
Less likely in 2000 2.4%
7
2.9%
5
2.6%
12
No Opinion 39.2%
115
30.8%
53
36.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
172

465


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 60.2%
271
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.1%
279
Less likely in 2000 2.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
No Opinion 36.0%
162
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

464


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 62.4%
224
54.3%
51
60.7%
275
Less likely in 2000 1.9%
7
5.3%
5
2.6%
12
No Opinion 34.5%
124
39.4%
37
35.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
94

453


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
More likely in 2000 1.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 53.8%
63
59.2%
45
63.2%
160
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
60.3%
277
Less likely in 2000 4.3%
5
1.3%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
No Opinion 40.2%
47
38.2%
29
33.6%
85
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
35.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
253
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 2.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
4
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 58.5%
24
58.5%
79
62.5%
100
58.1%
54
59.9%
257
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
5.9%
8
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
11
No Opinion 39.0%
16
34.8%
47
36.3%
58
38.7%
36
36.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
135
100.0%
160
100.0%
93

429