Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 24.3% 24.3% -1.76
No 435 75.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
20
37.1%
36
29.3%
51
14.8%
33
24.5%
140
No 74.4%
58
62.9%
61
70.7%
123
85.2%
190
75.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
223

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
74
29.5%
66
24.4%
140
No 78.9%
276
70.5%
158
75.6%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
224

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
134
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
24.3%
139
No 75.9%
421
85.7%
6
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
75.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
114
19.4%
24
24.5%
138
No 74.0%
325
80.6%
100
75.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
124

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
30
21.4%
22
26.9%
81
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
24.4%
138
No 79.6%
117
78.6%
81
73.1%
220
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
75.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
103
100.0%
301
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
8
15.7%
25
27.0%
54
36.9%
45
25.1%
132
No 82.2%
37
84.3%
134
73.0%
146
63.1%
77
74.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
122

526