Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 78 28.3% 28.3% -1.59
No 198 71.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.5%
11
37.0%
20
28.6%
24
21.5%
23
28.3%
78
No 64.5%
20
63.0%
34
71.4%
60
78.5%
84
71.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
107

276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
40
33.6%
38
28.3%
78
No 75.5%
123
66.4%
75
71.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
113

276


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
74
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
28.2%
77
No 72.1%
191
100.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
71.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

273


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
61
29.8%
17
28.8%
78
No 71.5%
153
70.2%
40
71.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
57

271


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
23
32.5%
13
27.6%
40
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
28.4%
77
No 70.5%
55
67.5%
27
72.4%
105
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
71.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
40
100.0%
145
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

271


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
7
22.1%
15
27.6%
27
34.8%
23
28.2%
72
No 69.6%
16
77.9%
53
72.4%
71
65.2%
43
71.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
66

255