Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDCORT

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In local courts of law?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 18 3.1% 3.1% -1.99
Treated less fairly 122 21% 24.1% -1.1
Treated the same as whites 283 48.7% 72.8% -.21
Treated better than whites 22 3.8% 76.6% .68
Not sure 136 23.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 3.8%
3
3.1%
3
5.7%
10
0.9%
2
3.1%
18
Treated less fairly 29.1%
23
17.5%
17
25.0%
44
16.7%
37
21.1%
121
Treated the same as whites 39.2%
31
54.6%
53
48.3%
85
49.5%
110
48.6%
279
Treated better than whites 2.5%
2
4.1%
4
4.0%
7
4.1%
9
3.8%
22
Not sure 25.3%
20
20.6%
20
17.0%
30
28.8%
64
23.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
222

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 4.0%
14
1.8%
4
3.1%
18
Treated less fairly 22.7%
79
18.9%
43
21.2%
122
Treated the same as whites 43.7%
152
56.1%
128
48.6%
280
Treated better than whites 2.3%
8
6.1%
14
3.8%
22
Not sure 27.3%
95
17.1%
39
23.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
228

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 2.7%
15
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.1%
18
Treated less fairly 20.6%
115
57.1%
4
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
121
Treated the same as whites 49.2%
275
14.3%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
48.8%
281
Treated better than whites 3.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
Not sure 23.6%
132
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 2.0%
9
7.3%
9
3.2%
18
Treated less fairly 21.2%
94
21.1%
26
21.2%
120
Treated the same as whites 50.1%
222
42.3%
52
48.4%
274
Treated better than whites 3.8%
17
4.1%
5
3.9%
22
Not sure 22.8%
101
25.2%
31
23.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
123

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 4.0%
6
5.0%
5
1.7%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Treated less fairly 28.7%
43
32.0%
32
13.2%
40
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
21.2%
120
Treated the same as whites 44.0%
66
38.0%
38
55.0%
166
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
48.9%
277
Treated better than whites 0.7%
1
3.0%
3
5.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Not sure 22.7%
34
22.0%
22
24.5%
74
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3.0%
6
3.2%
4
3.0%
16
Treated less fairly 22.2%
10
18.9%
30
21.8%
44
23.4%
29
21.3%
113
Treated the same as whites 42.2%
19
45.9%
73
50.5%
102
52.4%
65
48.9%
259
Treated better than whites 6.7%
3
3.8%
6
2.0%
4
4.8%
6
3.6%
19
Not sure 28.9%
13
27.7%
44
22.8%
46
16.1%
20
23.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
202
100.0%
124

530