Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  7) Not sure-no plans yet
  9) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 13 15.1% 15.1% -1.19
Spend time with family 19 22.1% 37.2% -.67
Party/celebrate 27 31.4% 68.6% -.15
Work 8 9.3% 77.9% .37
Attend church 8 9.3% 87.2% .88
Vacation/travel 6 7% 94.2% 1.4
Not sure-no plans yet 1 1.2% 95.3% 1.92
Other 4 4.7% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 33.3%
4
4.5%
1
3.8%
1
26.9%
7
15.1%
13
Spend time with family 8.3%
1
31.8%
7
23.1%
6
19.2%
5
22.1%
19
Party/celebrate 41.7%
5
31.8%
7
30.8%
8
26.9%
7
31.4%
27
Work 8.3%
1
13.6%
3
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
8
Attend church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
15.4%
4
9.3%
8
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
11.5%
3
3.8%
1
7.0%
6
Not sure-no plans yet 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

86


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 20.0%
10
8.3%
3
15.1%
13
Spend time with family 28.0%
14
13.9%
5
22.1%
19
Party/celebrate 28.0%
14
36.1%
13
31.4%
27
Work 4.0%
2
16.7%
6
9.3%
8
Attend church 6.0%
3
13.9%
5
9.3%
8
Vacation/travel 8.0%
4
5.6%
2
7.0%
6
Not sure-no plans yet 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 4.0%
2
5.6%
2
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
36

86


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 15.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
13
Spend time with family 20.7%
17
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
19
Party/celebrate 32.9%
27
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
27
Work 8.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
7
Attend church 8.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
9.4%
8
Vacation/travel 7.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
Not sure-no plans yet 1.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 4.9%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

85


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 11.8%
8
27.8%
5
15.1%
13
Spend time with family 23.5%
16
16.7%
3
22.1%
19
Party/celebrate 29.4%
20
38.9%
7
31.4%
27
Work 10.3%
7
5.6%
1
9.3%
8
Attend church 10.3%
7
5.6%
1
9.3%
8
Vacation/travel 8.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
Not sure-no plans yet 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 4.4%
3
5.6%
1
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
18

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 14.8%
4
15.4%
2
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
13
Spend time with family 18.5%
5
15.4%
2
27.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.4%
19
Party/celebrate 29.6%
8
23.1%
3
34.1%
15
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.8%
27
Work 18.5%
5
15.4%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
8
Attend church 3.7%
1
15.4%
2
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
7
Vacation/travel 3.7%
1
7.7%
1
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
6
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
Other 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
13
100.0%
44
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

85


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 12.5%
1
22.2%
4
9.7%
3
8.3%
2
12.3%
10
Spend time with family 37.5%
3
16.7%
3
16.1%
5
29.2%
7
22.2%
18
Party/celebrate 25.0%
2
33.3%
6
35.5%
11
33.3%
8
33.3%
27
Work 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.7%
3
16.7%
4
9.9%
8
Attend church 25.0%
2
11.1%
2
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.5%
2
12.5%
3
7.4%
6
Not sure-no plans yet 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

81