Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO2

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - Second response
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party/celebrate
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend time with family 1 25% 25% -1.1
Party/celebrate 1 25% 50% -.55
Attend church 1 25% 75% .55
Vacation/travel 1 25% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Party/celebrate 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Attend church 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Spend time with family 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Party/celebrate 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Attend church 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Spend time with family 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Attend church 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Spend time with family 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Party/celebrate 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Attend church 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Attend church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Party/celebrate 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Attend church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4