Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 38 6.5% 6.5% -2.44
Yes, probably 55 9.4% 15.9% -1.68
No, probably not 65 11.1% 27.1% -.92
No, definitely not 16 2.7% 29.8% -.16
Don't know 410 70.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.3%
5
7.2%
7
5.1%
9
7.0%
16
6.4%
37
Yes, probably 5.1%
4
5.2%
5
13.6%
24
9.6%
22
9.5%
55
No, probably not 13.9%
11
12.4%
12
9.6%
17
11.0%
25
11.2%
65
No, definitely not 2.5%
2
4.1%
4
2.3%
4
2.6%
6
2.8%
16
Don't know 72.2%
57
71.1%
69
69.5%
123
69.7%
159
70.2%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
228

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.6%
20
7.9%
18
6.5%
38
Yes, probably 10.1%
36
8.4%
19
9.4%
55
No, probably not 9.6%
34
13.7%
31
11.1%
65
No, definitely not 2.5%
9
3.1%
7
2.7%
16
Don't know 72.2%
257
67.0%
152
70.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
227

583


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.2%
35
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
Yes, probably 9.6%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.5%
55
No, probably not 11.3%
64
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
65
No, definitely not 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Don't know 70.0%
395
71.4%
5
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
70.1%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 5.8%
26
8.9%
11
6.5%
37
Yes, probably 8.3%
37
11.3%
14
8.9%
51
No, probably not 10.1%
45
13.7%
17
10.9%
62
No, definitely not 3.1%
14
1.6%
2
2.8%
16
Don't know 72.7%
325
64.5%
80
70.9%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
124

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.6%
10
5.8%
6
6.6%
20
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
37
Yes, probably 9.3%
14
5.8%
6
10.5%
32
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
53
No, probably not 15.9%
24
7.8%
8
9.8%
30
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
63
No, definitely not 4.6%
7
3.9%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
Don't know 63.6%
96
76.7%
79
71.5%
218
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
70.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
103
100.0%
305
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 4.3%
2
6.3%
10
5.9%
12
8.9%
11
6.6%
35
Yes, probably 10.6%
5
10.0%
16
10.3%
21
4.8%
6
9.0%
48
No, probably not 14.9%
7
14.4%
23
10.3%
21
7.3%
9
11.2%
60
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.0%
6
4.8%
6
3.0%
16
Don't know 70.2%
33
66.9%
107
70.4%
143
74.2%
92
70.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
160
100.0%
203
100.0%
124

534