Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in U.S. society generally?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .2% .2% -2.84
Major 19 3.3% 3.5% -1.79
Minor 260 45% 48.4% -.75
Very minor 207 35.8% 84.3% .3
None at all 45 7.8% 92% 1.34
No opinion 46 8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.6%
8
3.1%
18
Minor 46.8%
37
52.1%
50
42.9%
76
43.5%
97
45.2%
260
Very minor 36.7%
29
37.5%
36
40.1%
71
31.4%
70
35.8%
206
None at all 6.3%
5
6.3%
6
7.3%
13
9.4%
21
7.8%
45
No opinion 3.8%
3
4.2%
4
6.2%
11
12.1%
27
7.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
223

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Major 4.0%
14
2.2%
5
3.3%
19
Minor 48.9%
171
39.2%
89
45.1%
260
Very minor 28.3%
99
47.1%
107
35.7%
206
None at all 7.7%
27
7.9%
18
7.8%
45
No opinion 11.1%
39
3.1%
7
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
227

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 3.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
Minor 45.5%
254
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
45.0%
259
Very minor 36.4%
203
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.8%
206
None at all 7.2%
40
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
44
No opinion 7.3%
41
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Major 2.5%
11
4.9%
6
3.0%
17
Minor 44.4%
197
46.7%
57
44.9%
254
Very minor 38.3%
170
28.7%
35
36.2%
205
None at all 8.1%
36
7.4%
9
8.0%
45
No opinion 6.8%
30
11.5%
14
7.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
122

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.7%
1
3.9%
4
4.3%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
Minor 49.0%
73
49.0%
50
43.4%
131
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
45.3%
257
Very minor 36.2%
54
25.5%
26
38.7%
117
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
36.0%
204
None at all 7.4%
11
5.9%
6
8.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
42
No opinion 6.7%
10
15.7%
16
5.3%
16
7.7%
1
100.0%
1
7.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
302
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 4.4%
2
5.0%
8
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
2.8%
15
Minor 44.4%
20
45.6%
73
45.8%
92
42.7%
53
44.9%
238
Very minor 15.6%
7
32.5%
52
38.8%
78
47.6%
59
37.0%
196
None at all 15.6%
7
7.5%
12
8.0%
16
4.0%
5
7.5%
40
No opinion 20.0%
9
8.8%
14
6.0%
12
4.0%
5
7.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

530