Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local community?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 9 1.6% 1.6% -2.05
Minor 211 36.8% 38.3% -.95
Very minor 245 42.7% 81% .15
None at all 66 11.5% 92.5% 1.25
No opinion 43 7.5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
Minor 35.4%
28
42.7%
41
33.3%
59
37.4%
82
36.8%
210
Very minor 48.1%
38
43.8%
42
48.0%
85
36.1%
79
42.7%
244
None at all 10.1%
8
9.4%
9
10.7%
19
13.7%
30
11.6%
66
No opinion 3.8%
3
4.2%
4
5.6%
10
11.9%
26
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
219

571


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 1.4%
5
1.8%
4
1.6%
9
Minor 43.6%
152
26.3%
59
36.8%
211
Very minor 34.7%
121
54.9%
123
42.6%
244
None at all 10.3%
36
13.4%
30
11.5%
66
No opinion 10.0%
35
3.6%
8
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
224

573


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Minor 37.2%
206
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
210
Very minor 43.3%
240
14.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.7%
244
None at all 11.0%
61
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
65
No opinion 6.9%
38
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.9%
4
4.1%
5
1.6%
9
Minor 35.8%
158
38.0%
46
36.3%
204
Very minor 44.2%
195
38.8%
47
43.1%
242
None at all 12.2%
54
9.9%
12
11.7%
66
No opinion 6.8%
30
9.1%
11
7.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
121

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.7%
5
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Minor 37.2%
55
40.0%
40
36.1%
109
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
37.1%
209
Very minor 45.3%
67
35.0%
35
44.7%
135
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
43.1%
243
None at all 10.8%
16
8.0%
8
12.3%
37
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
62
No opinion 6.8%
10
14.0%
14
5.3%
16
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.3%
1
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.5%
8
Minor 32.6%
14
37.7%
60
34.0%
68
37.9%
47
35.9%
189
Very minor 25.6%
11
40.9%
65
47.5%
95
48.4%
60
43.9%
231
None at all 20.9%
9
9.4%
15
13.0%
26
8.1%
10
11.4%
60
No opinion 18.6%
8
8.8%
14
5.5%
11
4.0%
5
7.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
124

526