Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 1 .2% .2% -2.62
Minor 113 19.6% 19.8% -1.52
Very minor 185 32.1% 51.9% -.41
None at all 225 39.1% 91% .69
No opinion 52 9% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Minor 25.3%
20
24.0%
23
15.8%
28
18.1%
40
19.4%
111
Very minor 31.6%
25
29.2%
28
39.5%
70
27.6%
61
32.1%
184
None at all 35.4%
28
38.5%
37
37.3%
66
42.5%
94
39.3%
225
No opinion 7.6%
6
8.3%
8
7.3%
13
11.3%
25
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
221

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 24.6%
86
12.0%
27
19.7%
113
Very minor 32.6%
114
31.1%
70
32.0%
184
None at all 30.3%
106
52.9%
119
39.1%
225
No opinion 12.3%
43
4.0%
9
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
225

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 19.6%
109
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
112
Very minor 32.7%
182
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.3%
185
None at all 39.2%
218
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
39.1%
224
No opinion 8.3%
46
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Minor 18.4%
81
21.3%
26
19.0%
107
Very minor 32.4%
143
32.8%
40
32.5%
183
None at all 41.7%
184
32.0%
39
39.6%
223
No opinion 7.5%
33
13.9%
17
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
122

563


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 21.5%
32
18.8%
19
18.5%
56
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
19.8%
112
Very minor 28.9%
43
29.7%
30
34.4%
104
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
32.3%
183
None at all 41.6%
62
35.6%
36
39.7%
120
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
38.9%
220
No opinion 8.1%
12
15.8%
16
7.0%
21
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
101
100.0%
302
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Major 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Minor 17.8%
8
22.0%
35
19.0%
38
16.9%
21
19.3%
102
Very minor 13.3%
6
27.7%
44
33.0%
66
43.5%
54
32.2%
170
None at all 44.4%
20
42.1%
67
41.5%
83
30.6%
38
39.4%
208
No opinion 22.2%
10
8.2%
13
6.5%
13
8.9%
11
8.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
124

528