Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000...in your own personal life?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .2% .2% -3.53
Major 2 .3% .5% -2.43
Minor 137 23.7% 24.3% -1.33
Very minor 218 37.8% 62% -.22
None at all 178 30.8% 92.9% .88
No opinion 41 7.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Minor 31.6%
25
30.2%
29
21.6%
38
19.7%
44
23.7%
136
Very minor 35.4%
28
42.7%
41
42.0%
74
33.2%
74
37.8%
217
None at all 29.1%
23
22.9%
22
29.5%
52
36.3%
81
31.0%
178
No opinion 3.8%
3
4.2%
4
6.3%
11
10.3%
23
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
176
100.0%
223

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Minor 27.8%
98
17.4%
39
23.8%
137
Very minor 36.4%
128
39.7%
89
37.7%
217
None at all 25.6%
90
39.3%
88
30.9%
178
No opinion 9.7%
34
3.1%
7
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
224

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Minor 23.3%
130
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
135
Very minor 38.8%
216
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.0%
218
None at all 30.7%
171
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
177
No opinion 6.6%
37
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Major 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
Minor 23.4%
103
24.4%
30
23.6%
133
Very minor 40.1%
177
29.3%
36
37.8%
213
None at all 31.1%
137
32.5%
40
31.4%
177
No opinion 5.2%
23
12.2%
15
6.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
123

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 24.2%
36
22.8%
23
23.8%
72
23.1%
3
100.0%
1
23.8%
135
Very minor 36.2%
54
35.6%
36
39.9%
121
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
38.1%
216
None at all 32.9%
49
25.7%
26
31.4%
95
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
30.7%
174
No opinion 6.7%
10
14.9%
15
4.3%
13
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
101
100.0%
303
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Major 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Minor 20.0%
9
23.9%
38
24.0%
48
20.2%
25
22.7%
120
Very minor 22.2%
10
27.0%
43
42.0%
84
55.6%
69
39.0%
206
None at all 37.8%
17
40.9%
65
28.0%
56
21.0%
26
31.1%
164
No opinion 20.0%
9
6.9%
11
6.0%
12
3.2%
4
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
124

528