Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 359 61.2% 61.2% -.8
Male 228 38.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 70.9%
56
61.9%
60
58.4%
104
59.3%
137
61.0%
357
Male 29.1%
23
38.1%
37
41.6%
74
40.7%
94
39.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
359
0.0%
0
61.2%
359
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
228
38.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Female 61.0%
346
42.9%
3
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
61.1%
357
Male 39.0%
221
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 55.6%
249
78.7%
100
60.7%
349
Male 44.4%
199
21.3%
27
39.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Female 65.1%
99
64.1%
66
58.5%
179
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
61.1%
352
Male 34.9%
53
35.9%
37
41.5%
127
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
38.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 70.8%
34
65.8%
106
56.4%
115
52.4%
65
59.6%
320
Male 29.2%
14
34.2%
55
43.6%
89
47.6%
59
40.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
124

537