Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 70 12.1% 12.1% -1.66
On a farm 16 2.8% 14.9% -1.15
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 164 28.3% 43.2% -.64
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 80 13.8% 57% -.14
In a suburb near a medium-size city 56 9.7% 66.7% .37
In a large city (over 250,000) 72 12.4% 79.1% .88
In a suburb near a large city 121 20.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 8.9%
7
12.5%
12
14.8%
26
11.1%
25
12.1%
70
On a farm 3.8%
3
3.1%
3
1.7%
3
3.1%
7
2.8%
16
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 22.8%
18
28.1%
27
23.3%
41
34.5%
78
28.4%
164
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.7%
14
9.4%
9
14.2%
25
14.2%
32
13.9%
80
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.6%
6
14.6%
14
11.9%
21
6.6%
15
9.7%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.9%
11
13.5%
13
14.8%
26
9.7%
22
12.5%
72
In a suburb near a large city 25.3%
20
18.8%
18
19.3%
34
20.8%
47
20.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
176
100.0%
226

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 11.9%
42
12.4%
28
12.1%
70
On a farm 2.8%
10
2.7%
6
2.8%
16
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.6%
101
27.9%
63
28.3%
164
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.0%
46
15.0%
34
13.8%
80
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.6%
34
9.7%
22
9.7%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.6%
41
13.7%
31
12.4%
72
In a suburb near a large city 22.4%
79
18.6%
42
20.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
226

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 12.2%
68
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
70
On a farm 2.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.9%
156
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.0%
161
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.0%
78
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
80
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.8%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.0%
67
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
72
In a suburb near a large city 21.3%
119
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 14.0%
62
6.4%
8
12.3%
70
On a farm 2.0%
9
5.6%
7
2.8%
16
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.7%
127
24.0%
30
27.6%
157
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.6%
56
18.4%
23
13.9%
79
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.9%
44
9.6%
12
9.9%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.1%
49
17.6%
22
12.5%
71
In a suburb near a large city 21.7%
96
18.4%
23
21.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
125

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 13.2%
20
13.6%
14
10.7%
32
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
69
On a farm 3.3%
5
2.9%
3
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.1%
44
27.2%
28
28.3%
85
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
28.3%
161
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 19.2%
29
10.7%
11
12.0%
36
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.9%
79
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.3%
11
15.5%
16
9.3%
28
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.9%
21
7.8%
8
13.7%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
70
In a suburb near a large city 13.9%
21
22.3%
23
24.0%
72
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
21.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
103
100.0%
300
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 8.5%
4
13.3%
21
13.9%
28
9.7%
12
12.3%
65
On a farm 4.3%
2
5.1%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 42.6%
20
30.4%
48
25.4%
51
24.2%
30
28.1%
149
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.6%
5
14.6%
23
15.9%
32
10.5%
13
13.8%
73
In a suburb near a medium-size city 2.1%
1
9.5%
15
12.9%
26
9.7%
12
10.2%
54
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
6
12.7%
20
12.9%
26
13.7%
17
13.0%
69
In a suburb near a large city 19.1%
9
14.6%
23
17.4%
35
32.3%
40
20.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

530