Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRTDSCOL

What is your impression of the way racial ethnic people in your local community are treated in the following situation: In schools and colleges?
  1) Treated much less fairly
  2) Treated less fairly
  3) Treated the same as whites
  4) Treated better than whites
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Treated much less fairly 3 .5% .5% -3.05
Treated less fairly 45 7.7% 8.2% -1.67
Treated the same as whites 408 70.1% 78.4% -.3
Treated better than whites 76 13.1% 91.4% 1.08
Not sure 50 8.6% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 7.6%
6
15.5%
15
9.0%
16
3.6%
8
7.8%
45
Treated the same as whites 70.9%
56
60.8%
59
73.4%
130
70.7%
157
69.9%
402
Treated better than whites 15.2%
12
17.5%
17
11.9%
21
11.7%
26
13.2%
76
Not sure 6.3%
5
6.2%
6
4.5%
8
13.5%
30
8.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
222

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 8.9%
31
6.1%
14
7.8%
45
Treated the same as whites 70.5%
246
69.3%
158
70.0%
404
Treated better than whites 11.7%
41
15.4%
35
13.2%
76
Not sure 8.0%
28
9.2%
21
8.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
228

577


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 6.6%
37
57.1%
4
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
45
Treated the same as whites 71.3%
399
14.3%
1
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
70.0%
404
Treated better than whites 13.4%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
76
Not sure 8.4%
47
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Treated less fairly 7.0%
31
10.6%
13
7.8%
44
Treated the same as whites 68.9%
306
72.4%
89
69.7%
395
Treated better than whites 14.6%
65
8.9%
11
13.4%
76
Not sure 9.0%
40
7.3%
9
8.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
123

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Treated less fairly 16.0%
24
5.0%
5
4.6%
14
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
44
Treated the same as whites 69.3%
104
69.0%
69
70.3%
213
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
70.2%
399
Treated better than whites 6.0%
9
11.0%
11
17.5%
53
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
74
Not sure 8.7%
13
14.0%
14
7.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Treated much less fairly 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Treated less fairly 4.4%
2
9.5%
15
7.4%
15
9.6%
12
8.3%
44
Treated the same as whites 75.6%
34
67.1%
106
70.8%
143
70.4%
88
70.0%
371
Treated better than whites 8.9%
4
10.8%
17
12.9%
26
16.8%
21
12.8%
68
Not sure 11.1%
5
12.0%
19
8.9%
18
3.2%
4
8.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
125

530