Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 39 29.1% 29.1% -1.25
Yes, now widowed 49 36.6% 65.7% -.11
Yes, now divorced 40 29.9% 95.5% 1.03
Yes, both widowed and divorced 6 4.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 82.8%
24
35.7%
5
17.9%
5
6.6%
4
28.8%
38
Yes, now widowed 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
72.1%
44
36.4%
48
Yes, now divorced 13.8%
4
64.3%
9
67.9%
19
13.1%
8
30.3%
40
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
8.2%
5
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
61

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 23.4%
25
51.9%
14
29.1%
39
Yes, now widowed 40.2%
43
22.2%
6
36.6%
49
Yes, now divorced 30.8%
33
25.9%
7
29.9%
40
Yes, both widowed and divorced 5.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
27

134


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No, never married 29.8%
39
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
39
Yes, now widowed 36.6%
48
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
48
Yes, now divorced 29.0%
38
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
30.1%
40
Yes, both widowed and divorced 4.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

133


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
32.0%
39
31.5%
39
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
32.8%
40
32.3%
40
Yes, now divorced 0.0%
0
32.0%
39
31.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 100.0%
2
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
122

124


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
No, never married 27.3%
12
34.8%
8
29.3%
17
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.8%
39
Yes, now widowed 27.3%
12
34.8%
8
44.8%
26
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
35.9%
47
Yes, now divorced 36.4%
16
30.4%
7
22.4%
13
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.8%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 9.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
23
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

131


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 16.7%
6
36.5%
19
25.9%
7
66.7%
6
30.6%
38
Yes, now widowed 47.2%
17
23.1%
12
37.0%
10
22.2%
2
33.1%
41
Yes, now divorced 27.8%
10
36.5%
19
37.0%
10
0.0%
0
31.5%
39
Yes, both widowed and divorced 8.3%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
9

124