Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 354 82.5% 82.5% -.45
Yes, was widowed 12 2.8% 85.3% .92
Yes, was divorced 61 14.2% 99.5% 2.29
Yes, both widowed and divorced 2 .5% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.8%
43
86.1%
68
79.2%
114
82.2%
129
82.5%
354
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6.4%
10
2.8%
12
Yes, was divorced 12.2%
6
13.9%
11
18.1%
26
11.5%
18
14.2%
61
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
79
100.0%
144
100.0%
157

429


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.8%
202
80.9%
152
82.5%
354
Yes, was widowed 2.9%
7
2.7%
5
2.8%
12
Yes, was divorced 12.4%
30
16.5%
31
14.2%
61
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
188

429


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 82.6%
341
66.7%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
82.7%
353
Yes, was widowed 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
11
Yes, was divorced 14.3%
59
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
61
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 82.8%
351
33.3%
1
82.4%
352
Yes, was widowed 2.6%
11
33.3%
1
2.8%
12
Yes, was divorced 14.2%
60
33.3%
1
14.3%
61
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
3

427


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
No 80.0%
84
83.6%
61
83.8%
196
77.8%
7
0.00%
0
82.7%
348
Yes, was widowed 3.8%
4
1.4%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
10
Yes, was divorced 14.3%
15
15.1%
11
14.1%
33
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
14.5%
61
Yes, both widowed and divorced 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
73
100.0%
234
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

421


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 69.2%
9
84.5%
87
83.8%
140
78.4%
87
82.0%
323
Yes, was widowed 15.4%
2
2.9%
3
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Yes, was divorced 15.4%
2
11.7%
12
12.6%
21
21.6%
24
15.0%
59
Yes, both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
167
100.0%
111

394