Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 29 6.5% 6.5% -2.54
Less than once a year 9 2% 8.6% -2.03
About once or twice a year 21 4.7% 13.3% -1.52
Several times a year 34 7.7% 21% -1.01
About once a month 23 5.2% 26.2% -.5
2-3 times a month 76 17.2% 43.3% .01
Nearly every week 174 39.3% 82.6% .52
Every week 77 17.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
8.1%
12
7.9%
13
6.5%
29
Less than once a year 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.3%
7
2.0%
9
About once or twice a year 8.3%
4
3.7%
3
8.7%
13
0.6%
1
4.7%
21
Several times a year 10.4%
5
9.8%
8
9.4%
14
4.3%
7
7.7%
34
About once a month 8.3%
4
8.5%
7
4.0%
6
3.7%
6
5.2%
23
2-3 times a month 25.0%
12
20.7%
17
20.1%
30
10.4%
17
17.2%
76
Nearly every week 33.3%
16
36.6%
30
36.2%
54
45.1%
74
39.3%
174
Every week 12.5%
6
15.9%
13
12.8%
19
23.8%
39
17.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
82
100.0%
149
100.0%
164

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.3%
23
3.1%
6
6.5%
29
Less than once a year 2.0%
5
2.0%
4
2.0%
9
About once or twice a year 7.3%
18
1.5%
3
4.7%
21
Several times a year 8.9%
22
6.1%
12
7.7%
34
About once a month 5.7%
14
4.6%
9
5.2%
23
2-3 times a month 13.0%
32
22.4%
44
17.2%
76
Nearly every week 36.0%
89
43.4%
85
39.3%
174
Every week 17.8%
44
16.8%
33
17.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
196

443


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 5.9%
25
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
28
Less than once a year 1.6%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
9
About once or twice a year 4.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
21
Several times a year 7.7%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
34
About once a month 4.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
22
2-3 times a month 17.6%
75
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
76
Nearly every week 40.0%
171
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
39.5%
174
Every week 17.3%
74
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 6.4%
28
50.0%
1
6.6%
29
Less than once a year 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
About once or twice a year 4.8%
21
0.0%
0
4.8%
21
Several times a year 7.8%
34
0.0%
0
7.7%
34
About once a month 5.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.2%
23
2-3 times a month 17.1%
75
50.0%
1
17.3%
76
Nearly every week 39.3%
172
0.0%
0
39.1%
172
Every week 17.4%
76
0.0%
0
17.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
2

440


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Never 8.3%
9
7.8%
6
5.0%
12
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.4%
28
Less than once a year 3.7%
4
1.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
9
About once or twice a year 3.7%
4
5.2%
4
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
21
Several times a year 8.3%
9
6.5%
5
7.9%
19
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
7.8%
34
About once a month 3.7%
4
6.5%
5
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
23
2-3 times a month 15.7%
17
16.9%
13
19.1%
46
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
76
Nearly every week 33.3%
36
42.9%
33
38.6%
93
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
38.4%
167
Every week 23.1%
25
13.0%
10
16.6%
40
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
17.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
77
100.0%
241
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 23.1%
3
4.8%
5
5.2%
9
7.0%
8
6.2%
25
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
6
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
6.9%
12
4.4%
5
4.7%
19
Several times a year 7.7%
1
7.7%
8
6.3%
11
8.8%
10
7.4%
30
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
8.6%
15
4.4%
5
5.4%
22
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
8.7%
9
16.7%
29
28.9%
33
17.5%
71
Nearly every week 38.5%
5
44.2%
46
38.5%
67
37.7%
43
39.8%
161
Every week 30.8%
4
28.8%
30
16.1%
28
7.9%
9
17.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
104
100.0%
174
100.0%
114

405