Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 190 33.1% 33.1% -1.19
Employed part-time 44 7.7% 40.8% -.72
Self-employed 36 6.3% 47% -.26
Unemployed 5 .9% 47.9% .21
Retired 206 35.9% 83.8% .68
Homemaker 62 10.8% 94.6% 1.14
Student 18 3.1% 97.7% 1.61
Other 13 2.3% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 42.3%
33
66.7%
64
47.7%
84
4.1%
9
33.2%
190
Employed part-time 11.5%
9
15.6%
15
7.4%
13
2.7%
6
7.5%
43
Self-employed 9.0%
7
8.3%
8
9.1%
16
2.3%
5
6.3%
36
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
33
77.5%
172
35.8%
205
Homemaker 11.5%
9
3.1%
3
13.1%
23
12.2%
27
10.8%
62
Student 19.2%
15
2.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
Other 6.4%
5
3.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.5%
1
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
176
100.0%
222

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 28.2%
98
40.7%
92
33.1%
190
Employed part-time 10.6%
37
3.1%
7
7.7%
44
Self-employed 4.3%
15
9.3%
21
6.3%
36
Unemployed 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
5
Retired 32.8%
114
40.7%
92
35.9%
206
Homemaker 17.5%
61
0.4%
1
10.8%
62
Student 2.9%
10
3.5%
8
3.1%
18
Other 2.9%
10
1.3%
3
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
226

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 33.2%
184
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.1%
189
Employed part-time 7.8%
43
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
44
Self-employed 6.3%
35
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
36
Unemployed 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.9%
5
Retired 35.9%
199
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
204
Homemaker 11.0%
61
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
62
Student 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Other 2.0%
11
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

571


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 34.0%
150
32.0%
40
33.6%
190
Employed part-time 8.8%
39
4.0%
5
7.8%
44
Self-employed 7.0%
31
2.4%
3
6.0%
34
Unemployed 0.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
5
Retired 33.6%
148
41.6%
52
35.3%
200
Homemaker 12.5%
55
5.6%
7
11.0%
62
Student 1.1%
5
10.4%
13
3.2%
18
Other 2.3%
10
2.4%
3
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
125

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Employed full-time 42.0%
63
31.1%
32
29.2%
86
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
33.2%
187
Employed part-time 5.3%
8
11.7%
12
7.8%
23
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
44
Self-employed 4.7%
7
8.7%
9
6.4%
19
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Unemployed 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Retired 32.7%
49
33.0%
34
38.0%
112
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
35.5%
200
Homemaker 8.0%
12
8.7%
9
13.6%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
61
Student 3.3%
5
6.8%
7
1.7%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Other 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
103
100.0%
295
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 13.6%
6
19.3%
31
41.5%
83
50.8%
62
34.5%
182
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
8.1%
13
7.5%
15
7.4%
9
7.0%
37
Self-employed 2.3%
1
4.3%
7
7.0%
14
9.8%
12
6.5%
34
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Retired 65.9%
29
47.8%
77
30.0%
60
15.6%
19
35.1%
185
Homemaker 9.1%
4
11.8%
19
8.5%
17
12.3%
15
10.4%
55
Student 9.1%
4
3.7%
6
3.0%
6
1.6%
2
3.4%
18
Other 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
1.5%
3
2.5%
3
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
161
100.0%
200
100.0%
122

527