Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Your employment status, second response
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part-time 1 3.4% 3.4% -2.17
Self-employed 5 17.2% 20.7% -1.54
Retired 6 20.7% 41.4% -.26
Homemaker 11 37.9% 79.3% .37
Student 4 13.8% 93.1% 1.01
Other 2 6.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Self-employed 20.0%
1
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
40.0%
4
20.7%
6
Homemaker 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
36.4%
4
50.0%
5
37.9%
11
Student 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

29


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Self-employed 19.0%
4
12.5%
1
17.2%
5
Retired 9.5%
2
50.0%
4
20.7%
6
Homemaker 47.6%
10
12.5%
1
37.9%
11
Student 14.3%
3
12.5%
1
13.8%
4
Other 4.8%
1
12.5%
1
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
8

29


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed part-time 3.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Self-employed 17.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
5
Retired 20.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
Homemaker 37.9%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.9%
11
Student 13.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
4
Other 6.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part-time 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Self-employed 19.0%
4
14.3%
1
17.9%
5
Retired 23.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
Homemaker 47.6%
10
14.3%
1
39.3%
11
Student 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
14.3%
4
Other 4.8%
1
14.3%
1
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
7

28


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Self-employed 20.0%
2
50.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
5
Retired 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.7%
6
Homemaker 40.0%
4
25.0%
1
40.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.9%
11
Student 20.0%
2
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
4
Other 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

29


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
Self-employed 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
Homemaker 100.0%
1
37.5%
3
16.7%
2
66.7%
2
33.3%
8
Student 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
16.7%
4
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

24