Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 171 39.2% 39.2% -1.09
Employed part-time 28 6.4% 45.6% -.6
Self-employed 30 6.9% 52.5% -.11
Unemployed 1 .2% 52.8% .39
Retired 160 36.7% 89.4% .88
Homemaker 43 9.9% 99.3% 1.37
Other 3 .7% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 81.6%
40
75.0%
60
43.8%
64
4.3%
7
39.2%
171
Employed part-time 2.0%
1
8.8%
7
9.6%
14
3.7%
6
6.4%
28
Self-employed 6.1%
3
7.5%
6
12.3%
18
1.9%
3
6.9%
30
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Retired 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
24.0%
35
77.0%
124
36.7%
160
Homemaker 6.1%
3
6.3%
5
9.6%
14
13.0%
21
9.9%
43
Other 4.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
146
100.0%
161

436


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.1%
112
30.6%
59
39.2%
171
Employed part-time 2.1%
5
11.9%
23
6.4%
28
Self-employed 9.1%
22
4.1%
8
6.9%
30
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Retired 41.6%
101
30.6%
59
36.7%
160
Homemaker 0.4%
1
21.8%
42
9.9%
43
Other 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
193

436


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 38.5%
162
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
39.2%
170
Employed part-time 6.4%
27
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
28
Self-employed 6.9%
29
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
30
Unemployed 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
Retired 37.1%
156
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.6%
159
Homemaker 10.2%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
43
Other 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

434


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.6%
171
0.0%
0
39.4%
171
Employed part-time 6.5%
28
0.0%
0
6.5%
28
Self-employed 6.9%
30
0.0%
0
6.9%
30
Unemployed 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Retired 36.3%
157
100.0%
2
36.6%
159
Homemaker 9.7%
42
0.0%
0
9.7%
42
Other 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
2

434


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.6%
42
44.2%
34
38.1%
90
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
39.5%
169
Employed part-time 10.4%
11
7.8%
6
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
27
Self-employed 6.6%
7
6.5%
5
7.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
30
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
Retired 36.8%
39
36.4%
28
36.0%
85
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
36.4%
156
Homemaker 6.6%
7
2.6%
2
13.1%
31
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
9.8%
42
Other 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
77
100.0%
236
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

428


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 18.2%
2
17.1%
18
48.2%
82
49.6%
56
39.6%
158
Employed part-time 9.1%
1
7.6%
8
5.9%
10
7.1%
8
6.8%
27
Self-employed 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
4.1%
7
9.7%
11
6.0%
24
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Retired 63.6%
7
59.0%
62
31.2%
53
19.5%
22
36.1%
144
Homemaker 9.1%
1
9.5%
10
9.4%
16
13.3%
15
10.5%
42
Other 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
105
100.0%
170
100.0%
113

399