Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Homemaker
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 2 12.5% 12.5% -2
Self-employed 2 12.5% 25% -.95
Retired 5 31.3% 56.3% .1
Homemaker 6 37.5% 93.8% .62
Other 1 6.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Self-employed 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Retired 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
31.3%
5
Homemaker 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
37.5%
6
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Self-employed 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Retired 44.4%
4
14.3%
1
31.3%
5
Homemaker 0.0%
0
85.7%
6
37.5%
6
Other 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7

16


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Self-employed 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Retired 26.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
Homemaker 40.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
Other 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 12.5%
2
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Self-employed 12.5%
2
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Retired 31.3%
5
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
Homemaker 37.5%
6
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
Other 6.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0

16


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Self-employed 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Retired 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
Homemaker 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
Self-employed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
Retired 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Homemaker 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
5
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

15