Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNRSERM

In the last two years, how often has your congregation heard a sermon preached on racial justice issues?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 12 2.1% 2.1% -2.51
3-5 times 62 10.6% 12.7% -1.58
Once or twice 195 33.4% 46.1% -.64
Never 139 23.8% 70% .29
Not sure 175 30% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 1.3%
1
2.1%
2
2.2%
4
1.8%
4
1.9%
11
3-5 times 13.9%
11
10.3%
10
12.4%
22
8.5%
19
10.7%
62
Once or twice 26.6%
21
38.1%
37
35.4%
63
31.8%
71
33.3%
192
Never 26.6%
21
22.7%
22
18.0%
32
28.7%
64
24.1%
139
Not sure 31.6%
25
26.8%
26
32.0%
57
29.1%
65
30.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
223

577


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 2.6%
9
1.3%
3
2.1%
12
3-5 times 11.4%
40
9.7%
22
10.7%
62
Once or twice 27.8%
98
41.9%
95
33.3%
193
Never 23.6%
83
24.7%
56
24.0%
139
Not sure 34.7%
122
22.5%
51
29.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
227

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
6 or more times 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
3-5 times 11.1%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
62
Once or twice 32.8%
184
57.1%
4
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.2%
192
Never 24.1%
135
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
139
Not sure 30.1%
169
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
29.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

578


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 1.8%
8
3.2%
4
2.1%
12
3-5 times 10.9%
48
11.2%
14
10.9%
62
Once or twice 34.4%
152
27.2%
34
32.8%
186
Never 23.3%
103
27.2%
34
24.2%
137
Not sure 29.6%
131
31.2%
39
30.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
125

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
6 or more times 3.3%
5
3.0%
3
0.7%
2
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
2.1%
12
3-5 times 8.6%
13
17.0%
17
9.5%
29
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
61
Once or twice 37.1%
56
29.0%
29
33.8%
103
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
33.6%
192
Never 23.2%
35
22.0%
22
25.2%
77
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
136
Not sure 27.8%
42
29.0%
29
30.8%
94
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
29.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
100
100.0%
305
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 2.2%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
2.4%
3
1.9%
10
3-5 times 2.2%
1
10.0%
16
12.4%
25
12.8%
16
10.9%
58
Once or twice 31.1%
14
33.8%
54
34.8%
70
36.8%
46
34.7%
184
Never 37.8%
17
30.0%
48
19.4%
39
17.6%
22
23.7%
126
Not sure 26.7%
12
24.4%
39
31.8%
64
30.4%
38
28.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
160
100.0%
201
100.0%
125

531