Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCYOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Your educational level
  1) Less than 8 years
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years 1 .2% .2% -3.6
Some high school 13 2.2% 2.4% -2.2
High school diploma 59 10.1% 12.5% -1.5
Some college 135 23.2% 35.7% -.81
Graduated from college 141 24.2% 59.9% -.11
Some graduate work 80 13.7% 73.6% .59
A graduate degree 154 26.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 7.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
2.2%
13
High school diploma 2.6%
2
2.1%
2
10.2%
18
16.2%
37
10.2%
59
Some college 22.1%
17
21.6%
21
19.8%
35
26.6%
61
23.1%
134
Graduated from college 39.0%
30
30.9%
30
19.8%
35
19.7%
45
24.1%
140
Some graduate work 7.8%
6
9.3%
9
15.3%
27
16.6%
38
13.8%
80
A graduate degree 19.5%
15
36.1%
35
34.5%
61
18.3%
42
26.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
229

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 2.0%
7
2.7%
6
2.2%
13
High school diploma 12.4%
44
6.6%
15
10.1%
59
Some college 25.3%
90
19.9%
45
23.2%
135
Graduated from college 26.4%
94
20.8%
47
24.2%
141
Some graduate work 13.5%
48
14.2%
32
13.7%
80
A graduate degree 20.5%
73
35.4%
80
26.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
226

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
High school diploma 9.4%
53
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
58
Some college 22.9%
129
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
23.3%
135
Graduated from college 24.9%
140
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
141
Some graduate work 13.9%
78
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
79
A graduate degree 26.5%
149
14.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

580


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Some high school 0.9%
4
7.1%
9
2.3%
13
High school diploma 9.5%
42
9.4%
12
9.5%
54
Some college 22.1%
98
28.3%
36
23.5%
134
Graduated from college 24.8%
110
21.3%
27
24.0%
137
Some graduate work 14.0%
62
14.2%
18
14.0%
80
A graduate degree 28.8%
128
18.9%
24
26.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
127

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 2.0%
3
5.8%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
High school diploma 13.3%
20
7.8%
8
8.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
55
Some college 24.0%
36
14.6%
15
24.7%
75
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
22.6%
129
Graduated from college 18.0%
27
25.2%
26
28.0%
85
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
24.7%
141
Some graduate work 14.0%
21
16.5%
17
13.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
80
A graduate degree 28.7%
43
30.1%
31
23.4%
71
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
26.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
103
100.0%
304
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 8 years 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some high school 8.5%
4
2.5%
4
1.5%
3
1.6%
2
2.4%
13
High school diploma 21.3%
10
17.4%
28
5.9%
12
0.8%
1
9.6%
51
Some college 31.9%
15
30.4%
49
18.2%
37
12.2%
15
21.7%
116
Graduated from college 12.8%
6
17.4%
28
29.1%
59
31.7%
39
24.7%
132
Some graduate work 14.9%
7
13.0%
21
15.3%
31
12.2%
15
13.9%
74
A graduate degree 10.6%
5
18.6%
30
30.0%
61
41.5%
51
27.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
123

534