Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  2) Completed eighth grade
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed eighth grade 2 .4% .4% -2.83
Some high school 3 .7% 1.1% -2.14
High school diploma 62 13.8% 14.9% -1.46
Some college 97 21.6% 36.5% -.77
Graduated from college 121 26.9% 63.5% -.09
Some graduate work 34 7.6% 71% .6
Graduate degree 130 29% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
2
Some high school 2.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
High school diploma 10.4%
5
6.1%
5
11.4%
17
20.7%
35
13.8%
62
Some college 27.1%
13
19.5%
16
16.8%
25
25.4%
43
21.7%
97
Graduated from college 31.3%
15
32.9%
27
27.5%
41
22.5%
38
27.0%
121
Some graduate work 2.1%
1
4.9%
4
10.1%
15
8.3%
14
7.6%
34
Graduate degree 27.1%
13
35.4%
29
34.2%
51
21.3%
36
28.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
82
100.0%
149
100.0%
169

448


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Some high school 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 12.7%
32
15.3%
30
13.8%
62
Some college 17.5%
44
27.0%
53
21.7%
97
Graduated from college 26.6%
67
27.6%
54
27.0%
121
Some graduate work 7.5%
19
7.7%
15
7.6%
34
Graduate degree 34.1%
86
21.9%
43
28.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
196

448


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
2
Some high school 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 13.4%
58
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
13.6%
61
Some college 21.9%
95
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
21.7%
97
Graduated from college 27.2%
118
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.8%
120
Some graduate work 7.8%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.6%
34
Graduate degree 28.6%
124
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some high school 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 13.9%
61
20.0%
1
14.0%
62
Some college 21.6%
95
20.0%
1
21.6%
96
Graduated from college 26.7%
117
40.0%
2
26.8%
119
Some graduate work 7.7%
34
0.0%
0
7.7%
34
Graduate degree 28.9%
127
20.0%
1
28.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
5

444


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
Some high school 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
High school diploma 10.3%
11
15.0%
12
13.5%
33
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
12.9%
57
Some college 16.8%
18
21.3%
17
22.9%
56
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
21.5%
95
Graduated from college 24.3%
26
18.8%
15
31.4%
77
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
27.2%
120
Some graduate work 8.4%
9
8.8%
7
6.9%
17
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
34
Graduate degree 39.3%
42
36.3%
29
23.7%
58
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
29.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
80
100.0%
245
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

441


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 38.5%
5
26.9%
29
10.2%
18
2.6%
3
13.3%
55
Some college 23.1%
3
21.3%
23
25.0%
44
15.7%
18
21.4%
88
Graduated from college 23.1%
3
22.2%
24
27.3%
48
33.0%
38
27.4%
113
Some graduate work 15.4%
2
3.7%
4
8.5%
15
7.8%
9
7.3%
30
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
24.1%
26
28.4%
50
40.9%
47
29.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
108
100.0%
176
100.0%
115

412