Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 95 16.2% 16.2% -1.17
Two of us 320 54.7% 70.9% -.33
Three of us 69 11.8% 82.7% .51
Four of us 70 12% 94.7% 1.36
Five of us 21 3.6% 98.3% 2.2
Six of us 2 .3% 98.6% 3.05
Seven or more of us 4 .7% 99.3% 3.89
Not applicable 4 .7% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 10.3%
8
9.4%
9
11.2%
20
24.3%
56
16.0%
93
Two of us 19.2%
15
19.8%
19
66.9%
119
72.6%
167
55.0%
320
Three of us 21.8%
17
26.0%
25
11.8%
21
2.2%
5
11.7%
68
Four of us 29.5%
23
34.4%
33
6.7%
12
0.9%
2
12.0%
70
Five of us 11.5%
9
9.4%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Six of us 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven or more of us 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not applicable 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
178
100.0%
230

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 22.2%
79
7.0%
16
16.3%
95
Two of us 48.6%
173
64.5%
147
54.8%
320
Three of us 11.8%
42
11.4%
26
11.6%
68
Four of us 11.5%
41
12.7%
29
12.0%
70
Five of us 4.2%
15
2.6%
6
3.6%
21
Six of us 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven or more of us 0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
Not applicable 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
228

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
I live alone. 16.5%
93
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.2%
94
Two of us 55.0%
311
42.9%
3
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
54.8%
319
Three of us 11.5%
65
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
69
Four of us 11.9%
67
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
70
Five of us 3.4%
19
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Six of us 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven or more of us 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not applicable 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.4%
2
65.9%
83
14.9%
85
Two of us 67.3%
300
15.9%
20
55.9%
320
Three of us 13.5%
60
5.6%
7
11.7%
67
Four of us 14.6%
65
4.0%
5
12.2%
70
Five of us 3.8%
17
2.4%
3
3.5%
20
Six of us 0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
2.4%
3
0.7%
4
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
126

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
I live alone. 19.2%
29
16.5%
17
14.1%
43
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
16.2%
93
Two of us 49.7%
75
58.3%
60
55.7%
170
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
54.5%
313
Three of us 12.6%
19
11.7%
12
11.8%
36
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
68
Four of us 12.6%
19
9.7%
10
12.5%
38
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
69
Five of us 4.0%
6
2.9%
3
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Six of us 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Seven or more of us 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Not applicable 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
103
100.0%
305
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 58.3%
28
20.5%
33
9.4%
19
4.0%
5
15.9%
85
Two of us 27.1%
13
58.4%
94
54.7%
111
56.5%
70
53.7%
288
Three of us 4.2%
2
11.8%
19
11.3%
23
17.7%
22
12.3%
66
Four of us 2.1%
1
5.6%
9
18.2%
37
15.3%
19
12.3%
66
Five of us 4.2%
2
2.5%
4
4.4%
9
4.8%
6
3.9%
21
Six of us 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
Not applicable 2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
124

536