Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 129 71.7% 71.7% -.54
1 37 20.6% 92.2% .82
2 9 5% 97.2% 2.18
3 4 2.2% 99.4% 3.54
4 1 .6% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 25.5%
12
55.2%
16
93.6%
44
100.0%
56
71.5%
128
1 55.3%
26
37.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
37
2 8.5%
4
6.9%
2
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
3 8.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
56

179


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 68.1%
79
77.8%
49
71.5%
128
1 21.6%
25
19.0%
12
20.7%
37
2 6.9%
8
1.6%
1
5.0%
9
3 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
63

179


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 72.0%
126
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
72.1%
129
1 20.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.1%
36
2 5.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
9
3 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
4
4 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

179


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 66.9%
93
89.7%
35
71.9%
128
1 24.5%
34
5.1%
2
20.2%
36
2 5.8%
8
2.6%
1
5.1%
9
3 2.2%
3
2.6%
1
2.2%
4
4 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
39

178


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
None 70.8%
34
74.3%
26
70.7%
65
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
71.7%
129
1 16.7%
8
25.7%
9
20.7%
19
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.6%
37
2 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
9
3 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
4
4 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
92
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

180


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 94.1%
16
75.0%
36
59.4%
41
77.1%
27
71.0%
120
1 0.0%
0
16.7%
8
31.9%
22
17.1%
6
21.3%
36
2 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
5.8%
4
2.9%
1
4.7%
8
3 5.9%
1
2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.9%
1
2.4%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
69
100.0%
35

169