Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 123 61.8% 61.8% -.7
1 50 25.1% 86.9% .64
2 24 12.1% 99% 1.99
3 2 1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 34.2%
13
22.6%
12
83.7%
41
98.3%
57
62.1%
123
1 39.5%
15
54.7%
29
8.2%
4
1.7%
1
24.7%
49
2 23.7%
9
20.8%
11
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
24
3 2.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
53
100.0%
49
100.0%
58

198


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 64.2%
79
58.7%
44
62.1%
123
1 23.6%
29
26.7%
20
24.7%
49
2 10.6%
13
14.7%
11
12.1%
24
3 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
75

198


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 61.9%
120
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
61.8%
123
1 24.7%
48
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.1%
50
2 12.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
24
3 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

199


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 58.6%
89
75.6%
34
62.4%
123
1 28.9%
44
11.1%
5
24.9%
49
2 11.8%
18
11.1%
5
11.7%
23
3 0.7%
1
2.2%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
45

197


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
None 63.0%
34
67.6%
23
60.8%
62
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
62.1%
123
1 24.1%
13
17.6%
6
25.5%
26
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
24.7%
49
2 13.0%
7
11.8%
4
12.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
24
3 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
34
100.0%
102
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

198


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 88.2%
15
73.9%
34
53.8%
42
52.2%
24
61.5%
115
1 5.9%
1
17.4%
8
29.5%
23
32.6%
15
25.1%
47
2 5.9%
1
8.7%
4
15.4%
12
13.0%
6
12.3%
23
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
1
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
78
100.0%
46

187