Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNSTDY

In the last two years, how often has your congregation held a study group, school church class, or other educational program on racism and racial justice?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 6 1% 1% -3.16
3-5 times 40 6.9% 8% -2.12
Once or twice 101 17.5% 25.4% -1.07
Never 219 37.9% 63.3% -.02
Not sure 212 36.7% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.0%
6
3-5 times 8.9%
7
6.3%
6
8.0%
14
5.4%
12
6.8%
39
Once or twice 16.5%
13
20.8%
20
20.5%
36
14.0%
31
17.5%
100
Never 40.5%
32
39.6%
38
33.0%
58
40.3%
89
37.9%
217
Not sure 34.2%
27
32.3%
31
38.6%
68
38.0%
84
36.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
176
100.0%
221

572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 1.4%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
3-5 times 7.4%
26
6.3%
14
7.0%
40
Once or twice 14.0%
49
23.2%
52
17.6%
101
Never 39.1%
137
35.7%
80
37.8%
217
Not sure 38.0%
133
34.4%
77
36.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
224

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
6 or more times 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
3-5 times 7.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
40
Once or twice 18.0%
100
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
101
Never 37.6%
209
28.6%
2
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.7%
216
Not sure 36.3%
202
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
36.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
3-5 times 5.2%
23
12.2%
15
6.8%
38
Once or twice 18.7%
82
13.0%
16
17.4%
98
Never 36.2%
159
43.9%
54
37.9%
213
Not sure 38.7%
170
30.1%
37
36.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
123

562


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
6 or more times 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
3-5 times 8.1%
12
13.0%
13
4.0%
12
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
6.9%
39
Once or twice 16.1%
24
17.0%
17
17.2%
52
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
17.7%
100
Never 36.9%
55
32.0%
32
41.4%
125
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
38.0%
215
Not sure 37.6%
56
38.0%
38
36.1%
109
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
100
100.0%
302
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 2.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
6
3-5 times 4.4%
2
5.0%
8
8.5%
17
8.2%
10
7.0%
37
Once or twice 13.3%
6
13.8%
22
17.0%
34
25.4%
31
17.7%
93
Never 55.6%
25
43.4%
69
36.5%
73
31.1%
38
39.0%
205
Not sure 24.4%
11
37.1%
59
37.0%
74
33.6%
41
35.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
159
100.0%
200
100.0%
122

526