Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 122 64.9% 64.9% -.67
1 50 26.6% 91.5% .87
2 16 8.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
15
20.5%
9
72.7%
40
98.3%
57
64.7%
121
1 36.7%
11
63.6%
28
18.2%
10
1.7%
1
26.7%
50
2 13.3%
4
15.9%
7
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
55
100.0%
58

187


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.2%
75
63.9%
46
64.7%
121
1 27.8%
32
25.0%
18
26.7%
50
2 7.0%
8
11.1%
8
8.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
72

187


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 65.0%
119
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
64.9%
122
1 26.2%
48
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.6%
50
2 8.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 62.6%
87
70.2%
33
64.5%
120
1 28.8%
40
21.3%
10
26.9%
50
2 8.6%
12
8.5%
4
8.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
47

186


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
None 67.3%
33
66.7%
24
62.9%
61
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
65.2%
122
1 24.5%
12
27.8%
10
26.8%
26
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
26.2%
49
2 8.2%
4
5.6%
2
10.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
97
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 88.2%
15
75.6%
34
57.1%
40
55.6%
25
64.4%
114
1 5.9%
1
20.0%
9
30.0%
21
35.6%
16
26.6%
47
2 5.9%
1
4.4%
2
12.9%
9
8.9%
4
9.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
45
100.0%
70
100.0%
45

177