Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 124 78.5% 78.5% -.37
1 26 16.5% 94.9% .83
2 6 3.8% 98.7% 2.04
3 1 .6% 99.4% 3.24
8 1 .6% 100% 9.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 73.7%
14
50.0%
13
74.1%
40
96.6%
56
78.3%
123
1 10.5%
2
46.2%
12
18.5%
10
3.4%
2
16.6%
26
2 10.5%
2
3.8%
1
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
8 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
58

157


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 76.8%
76
81.0%
47
78.3%
123
1 20.2%
20
10.3%
6
16.6%
26
2 1.0%
1
8.6%
5
3.8%
6
3 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
8 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
58

157


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 80.3%
122
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.0%
124
1 15.8%
24
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.6%
26
2 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
5
3 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
8 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 76.7%
89
82.5%
33
78.2%
122
1 19.0%
22
10.0%
4
16.7%
26
2 3.4%
4
5.0%
2
3.8%
6
3 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
8 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
40

156


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
None 79.5%
35
71.0%
22
79.7%
63
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
78.5%
124
1 13.6%
6
19.4%
6
17.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
26
2 2.3%
1
9.7%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
6
3 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
8 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
31
100.0%
79
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

158


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 82.4%
14
82.9%
34
79.2%
42
67.6%
25
77.7%
115
1 5.9%
1
14.6%
6
13.2%
7
29.7%
11
16.9%
25
2 11.8%
2
2.4%
1
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.7%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
53
100.0%
37

148