Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_25M

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are - 25 years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 22 4.2% 4.2% -3.18
1 82 15.5% 19.7% -1.41
2 407 76.9% 96.6% .36
3 17 3.2% 99.8% 2.12
4 1 .2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
8.2%
16
4.2%
22
1 19.4%
14
11.8%
11
13.7%
23
17.0%
33
15.4%
81
2 75.0%
54
86.0%
80
76.8%
129
73.7%
143
77.0%
406
3 2.8%
2
2.2%
2
6.5%
11
1.0%
2
3.2%
17
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
194

527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 3.5%
11
5.1%
11
4.2%
22
1 19.1%
60
10.3%
22
15.5%
82
2 73.2%
230
82.2%
176
76.9%
406
3 4.1%
13
1.9%
4
3.2%
17
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
214

528


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 4.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
22
1 15.5%
79
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
81
2 77.1%
394
66.7%
4
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
77.0%
405
3 2.9%
15
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
17
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 3.8%
16
5.9%
6
4.2%
22
1 1.7%
7
71.3%
72
15.1%
79
2 91.7%
388
16.8%
17
77.3%
405
3 2.6%
11
5.9%
6
3.2%
17
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
101

524


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
None 2.9%
4
6.5%
6
3.6%
10
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
1 21.7%
30
15.1%
14
12.3%
34
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
15.7%
82
2 71.7%
99
76.3%
71
80.5%
223
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
76.8%
400
3 2.9%
4
2.2%
2
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
4 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
93
100.0%
277
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
9
2.1%
3
4.2%
8
1.7%
2
4.5%
22
1 47.2%
17
24.6%
35
10.4%
20
5.0%
6
15.9%
78
2 25.0%
9
66.9%
95
83.3%
160
90.0%
108
75.9%
372
3 2.8%
1
6.3%
9
1.6%
3
3.3%
4
3.5%
17
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
142
100.0%
192
100.0%
120

490