Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check "4.")
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married, no kids
  4) Married, with kids
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 88 15.4% 15.4% -1.93
Single parent 21 3.7% 19.1% -.95
Married, no kids 299 52.4% 71.5% .02
Married, with kids 142 24.9% 96.3% 1
Some other arrangement 21 3.7% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 10.5%
8
8.2%
8
11.4%
20
22.8%
50
15.1%
86
Single parent 10.5%
8
6.2%
6
2.8%
5
0.9%
2
3.7%
21
Married, no kids 10.5%
8
15.5%
15
65.9%
116
73.1%
160
52.6%
299
Married, with kids 60.5%
46
66.0%
64
16.5%
29
0.9%
2
24.8%
141
Some other arrangement 7.9%
6
4.1%
4
3.4%
6
2.3%
5
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
219

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 20.1%
70
8.1%
18
15.4%
88
Single parent 4.6%
16
2.3%
5
3.7%
21
Married, no kids 45.1%
157
64.0%
142
52.5%
299
Married, with kids 25.0%
87
24.3%
54
24.7%
141
Some other arrangement 5.2%
18
1.4%
3
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
222

570


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Single adult 15.6%
86
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
87
Single parent 3.4%
19
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
21
Married, no kids 52.4%
289
57.1%
4
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
52.5%
298
Married, with kids 25.0%
138
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
142
Some other arrangement 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

568


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Single adult 0.7%
3
66.1%
76
14.1%
79
Single parent 0.0%
0
18.3%
21
3.8%
21
Married, no kids 67.1%
298
0.9%
1
53.5%
299
Married, with kids 30.6%
136
3.5%
4
25.0%
140
Some other arrangement 1.6%
7
11.3%
13
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
115

559


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Single adult 20.5%
31
13.9%
14
12.8%
38
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
15.5%
87
Single parent 4.6%
7
4.0%
4
2.7%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Married, no kids 45.7%
69
54.5%
55
55.4%
164
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
52.2%
294
Married, with kids 23.2%
35
22.8%
23
27.0%
80
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
141
Some other arrangement 6.0%
9
5.0%
5
2.0%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
101
100.0%
296
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 63.6%
28
19.1%
30
9.4%
19
4.0%
5
15.6%
82
Single parent 6.8%
3
7.6%
12
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
Married, no kids 18.2%
8
54.1%
85
53.5%
108
56.5%
70
51.4%
271
Married, with kids 2.3%
1
12.7%
20
33.7%
68
37.1%
46
25.6%
135
Some other arrangement 9.1%
4
6.4%
10
1.5%
3
2.4%
3
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
124

527