Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house I live in now
  2) A different house, same county
  3) In a different county, same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house I live in now 425 72.5% 72.5% -.53
A different house, same county 92 15.7% 88.2% .61
In a different county, same state 32 5.5% 93.7% 1.75
In a different state 34 5.8% 99.5% 2.9
In a different country 3 .5% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 38.5%
30
69.1%
67
74.2%
132
84.8%
195
72.7%
424
A different house, same county 30.8%
24
20.6%
20
15.7%
28
7.8%
18
15.4%
90
In a different county, same state 15.4%
12
5.2%
5
2.8%
5
4.3%
10
5.5%
32
In a different state 15.4%
12
4.1%
4
6.2%
11
3.0%
7
5.8%
34
In a different country 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
230

583


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house I live in now 72.3%
259
72.7%
165
72.5%
424
A different house, same county 17.0%
61
13.7%
31
15.7%
92
In a different county, same state 5.3%
19
5.7%
13
5.5%
32
In a different state 5.0%
18
7.0%
16
5.8%
34
In a different country 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
227

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Same house I live in now 72.4%
410
85.7%
6
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
72.7%
424
A different house, same county 15.5%
88
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
90
In a different county, same state 5.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
In a different state 5.8%
33
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
34
In a different country 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same house I live in now 74.3%
333
66.4%
83
72.6%
416
A different house, same county 15.0%
67
18.4%
23
15.7%
90
In a different county, same state 4.5%
20
8.8%
11
5.4%
31
In a different state 5.6%
25
6.4%
8
5.8%
33
In a different country 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
125

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Same house I live in now 70.4%
107
73.8%
76
74.5%
228
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
72.7%
419
A different house, same county 15.1%
23
14.6%
15
16.0%
49
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
15.6%
90
In a different county, same state 7.9%
12
5.8%
6
3.6%
11
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
In a different state 6.6%
10
5.8%
6
5.2%
16
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
34
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Same house I live in now 68.8%
33
78.8%
126
71.6%
146
64.0%
80
71.7%
385
A different house, same county 8.3%
4
11.3%
18
18.1%
37
20.8%
26
15.8%
85
In a different county, same state 8.3%
4
6.9%
11
4.4%
9
4.8%
6
5.6%
30
In a different state 14.6%
7
3.1%
5
5.9%
12
8.0%
10
6.3%
34
In a different country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

537