Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other
  5) Libertarian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 152 26.3% 26.3% -1.47
Independent 103 17.9% 44.2% -.36
Republican 307 53.2% 97.4% .76
Other 14 2.4% 99.8% 1.87
Libertarian 1 .2% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 26.6%
21
32.3%
31
26.1%
46
24.2%
54
26.5%
152
Independent 19.0%
15
17.7%
17
18.2%
32
17.0%
38
17.8%
102
Republican 51.9%
41
49.0%
47
51.7%
91
57.0%
127
53.3%
306
Other 2.5%
2
1.0%
1
4.0%
7
1.8%
4
2.4%
14
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
176
100.0%
223

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 28.1%
99
23.7%
53
26.4%
152
Independent 18.8%
66
16.5%
37
17.9%
103
Republican 50.9%
179
56.7%
127
53.1%
306
Other 2.0%
7
3.1%
7
2.4%
14
Libertarian 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
224

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Democrat 25.6%
143
71.4%
5
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
151
Independent 17.2%
96
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
17.7%
102
Republican 54.6%
305
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
53.4%
307
Other 2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
14
Libertarian 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 24.5%
108
33.1%
41
26.4%
149
Independent 18.0%
79
18.5%
23
18.1%
102
Republican 55.5%
244
43.5%
54
52.8%
298
Other 2.0%
9
4.0%
5
2.5%
14
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
124

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
152
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
103
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
307
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.2%
307
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 40.4%
19
32.3%
51
21.2%
43
24.0%
30
26.8%
143
Independent 17.0%
8
17.7%
28
20.2%
41
12.0%
15
17.3%
92
Republican 40.4%
19
48.1%
76
55.2%
112
62.4%
78
53.5%
285
Other 2.1%
1
1.9%
3
3.4%
7
1.6%
2
2.4%
13
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
158
100.0%
203
100.0%
125

533