Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply.) - First response
  1) White
  2) African American
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 568 97.1% 97.1% -.15
African American 7 1.2% 98.3% 1.96
Asian 6 1% 99.3% 6.18
Hispanic 3 .5% 99.8% 8.29
Some other race 1 .2% 100% 10.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 98.7%
78
94.8%
91
96.6%
172
97.8%
224
97.1%
565
African American 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
7
Asian 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Hispanic 1.3%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
178
100.0%
229

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 96.9%
346
97.4%
221
97.1%
567
African American 0.8%
3
1.8%
4
1.2%
7
Asian 1.1%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
6
Hispanic 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some other race 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
227

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
568
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.1%
568
African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 96.9%
432
97.6%
123
97.0%
555
African American 1.3%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
7
Asian 1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
Hispanic 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
126

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
White 94.7%
143
94.1%
96
99.3%
305
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
97.2%
559
African American 3.3%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Asian 2.0%
3
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Hispanic 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
102
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 100.0%
48
95.7%
154
97.0%
197
98.4%
123
97.2%
522
African American 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
Asian 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
6
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
203
100.0%
125

537