Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  1) White
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3 33.3% 33.3% -1.13
Indian 2 22.2% 55.6% -.16
Asian 1 11.1% 66.7% .32
Hispanic 1 11.1% 77.8% .81
Some other race 2 22.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
Indian 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
Hispanic 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
3
Indian 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
Asian 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Some other race 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Indian 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Hispanic 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Some other race 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Indian 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
Hispanic 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Some other race 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Asian 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Hispanic 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Some other race 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Hispanic 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Some other race 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7