Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNGUEST

In the last two years, how often has your congregation had a guest preacher whose racial ethnic identity differs from the majority of the members in your congregation?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 9 1.6% 1.6% -2.62
3-5 times 71 12.2% 13.8% -1.57
Once or twice 215 37.1% 50.9% -.52
Never 191 32.9% 83.8% .52
Not sure 94 16.2% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
2.7%
6
1.6%
9
3-5 times 12.7%
10
12.5%
12
13.6%
24
11.2%
25
12.3%
71
Once or twice 31.6%
25
43.8%
42
36.2%
64
36.8%
82
37.0%
213
Never 32.9%
26
28.1%
27
33.9%
60
34.1%
76
32.9%
189
Not sure 22.8%
18
14.6%
14
15.3%
27
15.2%
34
16.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
223

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 2.0%
7
0.9%
2
1.6%
9
3-5 times 10.8%
38
14.7%
33
12.3%
71
Once or twice 39.3%
138
33.8%
76
37.2%
214
Never 29.9%
105
37.3%
84
32.8%
189
Not sure 17.9%
63
13.3%
30
16.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
225

576


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
6 or more times 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
3-5 times 12.2%
68
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
71
Once or twice 37.5%
209
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.2%
214
Never 32.6%
182
14.3%
1
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
188
Not sure 16.1%
90
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 1.6%
7
1.6%
2
1.6%
9
3-5 times 12.5%
55
12.2%
15
12.4%
70
Once or twice 38.8%
171
30.1%
37
36.9%
208
Never 32.2%
142
36.6%
45
33.2%
187
Not sure 15.0%
66
19.5%
24
16.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
123

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
6 or more times 2.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
8
3-5 times 10.0%
15
14.0%
14
12.5%
38
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
12.2%
69
Once or twice 37.3%
56
38.0%
38
37.6%
114
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
37.6%
213
Never 37.3%
56
29.0%
29
31.7%
96
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
32.6%
185
Not sure 12.7%
19
18.0%
18
17.2%
52
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
16.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
303
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 2.2%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
3-5 times 2.2%
1
11.4%
18
10.9%
22
21.0%
26
12.7%
67
Once or twice 28.3%
13
34.2%
54
43.3%
87
36.3%
45
37.6%
199
Never 43.5%
20
39.9%
63
29.9%
60
25.0%
31
32.9%
174
Not sure 23.9%
11
13.3%
21
14.4%
29
16.9%
21
15.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

529