Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGECD

Did you or any other family member fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 469 80.4% 80.4% -.48
No 107 18.4% 98.8% 1.82
Don't know 7 1.2% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
56
74.0%
71
83.1%
148
85.0%
193
80.7%
468
No 22.8%
18
26.0%
25
16.3%
29
14.5%
33
18.1%
105
Don't know 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
178
100.0%
227

580


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
271
86.8%
197
80.4%
468
No 22.0%
78
12.8%
29
18.4%
107
Don't know 1.7%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
227

582


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
457
71.4%
5
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
80.6%
468
No 17.7%
100
28.6%
2
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
106
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

581


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
366
72.2%
91
80.2%
457
No 16.9%
75
24.6%
31
18.6%
106
Don't know 0.7%
3
3.2%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
126

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
128
72.8%
75
82.0%
251
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
80.5%
463
No 13.9%
21
24.3%
25
17.3%
53
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
18.3%
105
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
33
78.8%
126
78.4%
160
92.8%
116
81.3%
435
No 26.1%
12
20.6%
33
19.6%
40
6.4%
8
17.4%
93
Don't know 2.2%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

535