Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 169 30.7% 30.7% -1.04
$1-50 108 19.6% 50.3% -.49
$51-100 81 14.7% 65% .07
$101-500 102 18.5% 83.5% .62
$501-1000 32 5.8% 89.3% 1.17
$1001-2000 22 4% 93.3% 1.73
$2001+ 37 6.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 33.3%
26
35.1%
33
32.5%
54
26.1%
55
30.6%
168
$1-50 28.2%
22
16.0%
15
18.1%
30
19.4%
41
19.7%
108
$51-100 10.3%
8
14.9%
14
11.4%
19
19.0%
40
14.8%
81
$101-500 15.4%
12
17.0%
16
19.3%
32
19.4%
41
18.4%
101
$501-1000 7.7%
6
6.4%
6
6.6%
11
4.3%
9
5.8%
32
$1001-2000 1.3%
1
4.3%
4
4.2%
7
4.7%
10
4.0%
22
$2001+ 3.8%
3
6.4%
6
7.8%
13
7.1%
15
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
94
100.0%
166
100.0%
211

549


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 33.6%
112
25.8%
56
30.5%
168
$1-50 22.5%
75
15.2%
33
19.6%
108
$51-100 12.3%
41
18.4%
40
14.7%
81
$101-500 17.4%
58
20.3%
44
18.5%
102
$501-1000 5.1%
17
6.9%
15
5.8%
32
$1001-2000 3.3%
11
5.1%
11
4.0%
22
$2001+ 5.7%
19
8.3%
18
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
217

550


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 30.8%
164
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.6%
168
$1-50 19.7%
105
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
19.7%
108
$51-100 14.1%
75
57.1%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
80
$101-500 18.6%
99
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
18.6%
102
$501-1000 6.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
32
$1001-2000 4.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
22
$2001+ 6.8%
36
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

549


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 30.6%
129
30.3%
36
30.6%
165
$1-50 19.2%
81
21.8%
26
19.8%
107
$51-100 13.8%
58
16.0%
19
14.3%
77
$101-500 17.6%
74
22.7%
27
18.7%
101
$501-1000 5.9%
25
5.9%
7
5.9%
32
$1001-2000 4.8%
20
0.8%
1
3.9%
21
$2001+ 8.1%
34
2.5%
3
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
119

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
$0 36.3%
53
28.7%
27
29.7%
87
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
168
$1-50 18.5%
27
21.3%
20
19.5%
57
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
106
$51-100 17.1%
25
17.0%
16
12.6%
37
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
81
$101-500 16.4%
24
24.5%
23
17.4%
51
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
18.5%
101
$501-1000 4.8%
7
4.3%
4
6.5%
19
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
32
$1001-2000 2.1%
3
3.2%
3
5.1%
15
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
$2001+ 4.8%
7
1.1%
1
9.2%
27
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
94
100.0%
293
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 35.6%
16
33.6%
51
25.9%
52
31.4%
38
30.3%
157
$1-50 28.9%
13
25.0%
38
20.4%
41
11.6%
14
20.4%
106
$51-100 15.6%
7
14.5%
22
14.9%
30
13.2%
16
14.5%
75
$101-500 11.1%
5
17.8%
27
22.4%
45
16.5%
20
18.7%
97
$501-1000 4.4%
2
2.0%
3
6.5%
13
8.3%
10
5.4%
28
$1001-2000 2.2%
1
3.3%
5
4.5%
9
5.8%
7
4.2%
22
$2001+ 2.2%
1
3.9%
6
5.5%
11
13.2%
16
6.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
152
100.0%
201
100.0%
121

519