Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 21 3.8% 3.8% -1.9
$1-50 85 15.2% 19% -1.27
$51-100 91 16.3% 35.2% -.64
$101-500 189 33.8% 69.1% -.02
$501-1000 68 12.2% 81.2% .61
$1001-2000 42 7.5% 88.7% 1.23
$2001+ 63 11.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 7.6%
6
4.3%
4
3.0%
5
2.8%
6
3.8%
21
$1-50 24.1%
19
14.9%
14
10.1%
17
16.2%
35
15.3%
85
$51-100 26.6%
21
8.5%
8
14.3%
24
17.1%
37
16.2%
90
$101-500 30.4%
24
30.9%
29
35.1%
59
35.6%
77
33.9%
189
$501-1000 6.3%
5
22.3%
21
16.1%
27
6.9%
15
12.2%
68
$1001-2000 3.8%
3
6.4%
6
8.9%
15
7.9%
17
7.4%
41
$2001+ 1.3%
1
12.8%
12
12.5%
21
13.4%
29
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
94
100.0%
168
100.0%
216

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 4.5%
15
2.7%
6
3.8%
21
$1-50 18.4%
62
10.4%
23
15.2%
85
$51-100 20.2%
68
10.4%
23
16.3%
91
$101-500 32.6%
110
35.7%
79
33.9%
189
$501-1000 11.3%
38
13.6%
30
12.2%
68
$1001-2000 4.7%
16
11.3%
25
7.3%
41
$2001+ 8.3%
28
15.8%
35
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
221

558


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 3.7%
20
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
21
$1-50 14.2%
77
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.3%
85
$51-100 16.5%
89
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
90
$101-500 34.2%
185
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.9%
189
$501-1000 12.2%
66
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
67
$1001-2000 7.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
42
$2001+ 11.5%
62
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

557


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.5%
15
5.0%
6
3.8%
21
$1-50 12.2%
52
24.0%
29
14.8%
81
$51-100 15.0%
64
21.5%
26
16.5%
90
$101-500 34.5%
147
31.4%
38
33.8%
185
$501-1000 13.6%
58
8.3%
10
12.4%
68
$1001-2000 8.5%
36
2.5%
3
7.1%
39
$2001+ 12.7%
54
7.4%
9
11.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
121

547


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
$0 2.7%
4
6.2%
6
3.4%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
$1-50 18.2%
27
13.4%
13
14.2%
42
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
83
$51-100 18.9%
28
12.4%
12
15.9%
47
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
16.5%
91
$101-500 32.4%
48
33.0%
32
34.9%
103
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
34.0%
188
$501-1000 12.2%
18
10.3%
10
12.9%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
66
$1001-2000 6.1%
9
10.3%
10
7.5%
22
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
42
$2001+ 9.5%
14
14.4%
14
11.2%
33
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
97
100.0%
295
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
$0 13.0%
6
3.9%
6
2.5%
5
2.4%
3
3.8%
20
$1-50 43.5%
20
25.2%
39
11.9%
24
0.8%
1
15.9%
84
$51-100 23.9%
11
25.2%
39
12.9%
26
8.1%
10
16.3%
86
$101-500 17.4%
8
33.5%
52
44.6%
90
21.8%
27
33.6%
177
$501-1000 2.2%
1
4.5%
7
14.4%
29
21.8%
27
12.1%
64
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
6.4%
13
14.5%
18
6.8%
36
$2001+ 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
7.4%
15
30.6%
38
11.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
155
100.0%
202
100.0%
124

527