Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 79 13.5% 13.5% -1.87
40-49 97 16.6% 30.1% -.91
50-64 178 30.4% 60.5% .04
65+ 231 39.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
79
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
97
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
178
0.0%
0
30.4%
178
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
231
39.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 40 15.7%
56
10.1%
23
13.5%
79
40-49 16.8%
60
16.2%
37
16.6%
97
50-64 29.1%
104
32.5%
74
30.4%
178
65+ 38.4%
137
41.2%
94
39.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
228

585


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 40 13.8%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
79
40-49 16.1%
91
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
96
50-64 30.4%
172
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
30.6%
178
65+ 39.6%
224
42.9%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 40 10.9%
49
23.2%
29
13.6%
78
40-49 18.3%
82
12.0%
15
16.9%
97
50-64 33.3%
149
22.4%
28
30.9%
177
65+ 37.5%
168
42.4%
53
38.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
125

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Less than 40 13.8%
21
14.7%
15
13.4%
41
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
13.8%
79
40-49 20.4%
31
16.7%
17
15.4%
47
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
96
50-64 30.3%
46
31.4%
32
29.7%
91
50.0%
7
0.00%
0
30.7%
176
65+ 35.5%
54
37.3%
38
41.5%
127
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
38.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
102
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 40 10.4%
5
16.1%
26
16.7%
34
9.7%
12
14.3%
77
40-49 6.3%
3
8.1%
13
20.6%
42
26.6%
33
16.9%
91
50-64 10.4%
5
22.4%
36
29.4%
60
50.0%
62
30.4%
163
65+ 72.9%
35
53.4%
86
33.3%
68
13.7%
17
38.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
124

537