Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 448 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Not married 127 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 62.8%
49
84.5%
82
84.2%
149
76.0%
168
78.2%
448
Not married 37.2%
29
15.5%
15
15.8%
28
24.0%
53
21.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
221

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 71.3%
249
88.1%
199
77.9%
448
Not married 28.7%
100
11.9%
27
22.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
226

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 77.8%
432
85.7%
6
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
78.0%
446
Not married 22.2%
123
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
448
0.0%
0
77.9%
448
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
127
22.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Married 72.5%
108
77.5%
79
81.9%
244
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
78.0%
440
Not married 27.5%
41
22.5%
23
18.1%
54
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
22.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
102
100.0%
298
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 28.6%
12
67.5%
106
86.7%
176
93.5%
116
77.9%
410
Not married 71.4%
30
32.5%
51
13.3%
27
6.5%
8
22.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
124

526