Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFNWRSHP

In the last two years, how often has your congregation worshiped jointly with another congregation whose members are mostly of a different racial ethnic background than most members in your congregation?
  1) 6 or more times
  2) 3-5 times
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
6 or more times 11 1.9% 1.9% -3.1
3-5 times 43 7.4% 9.2% -1.95
Once or twice 137 23.5% 32.7% -.81
Never 305 52.2% 84.9% .33
Not sure 88 15.1% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.6%
1
3.1%
7
1.9%
11
3-5 times 7.6%
6
9.3%
9
10.7%
19
4.0%
9
7.4%
43
Once or twice 26.6%
21
18.6%
18
22.6%
40
25.2%
57
23.5%
136
Never 48.1%
38
54.6%
53
50.3%
89
54.0%
122
52.2%
302
Not sure 17.7%
14
14.4%
14
15.8%
28
13.7%
31
15.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
226

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
6 or more times 2.3%
8
1.3%
3
1.9%
11
3-5 times 7.6%
27
7.0%
16
7.4%
43
Once or twice 23.2%
82
24.2%
55
23.6%
137
Never 48.7%
172
57.3%
130
52.1%
302
Not sure 18.1%
64
10.1%
23
15.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
227

580


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
6 or more times 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
3-5 times 7.6%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
43
Once or twice 23.4%
132
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.7%
137
Never 52.2%
294
42.9%
3
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
52.0%
301
Not sure 14.7%
83
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

579


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
6 or more times 2.0%
9
1.6%
2
1.9%
11
3-5 times 6.8%
30
10.4%
13
7.6%
43
Once or twice 23.7%
105
22.4%
28
23.4%
133
Never 52.6%
233
51.2%
64
52.3%
297
Not sure 14.9%
66
14.4%
18
14.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
125

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
6 or more times 2.0%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
11
3-5 times 6.7%
10
8.0%
8
7.5%
23
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
7.5%
43
Once or twice 26.0%
39
24.0%
24
22.8%
70
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
23.8%
136
Never 52.0%
78
48.0%
48
53.1%
163
50.0%
7
0.00%
0
51.8%
296
Not sure 13.3%
20
19.0%
19
14.7%
45
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
14.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
6 or more times 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.0%
4
2.4%
3
1.9%
10
3-5 times 2.2%
1
6.2%
10
7.5%
15
10.4%
13
7.3%
39
Once or twice 17.4%
8
26.7%
43
23.4%
47
24.8%
31
24.2%
129
Never 60.9%
28
52.2%
84
54.7%
110
46.4%
58
52.5%
280
Not sure 19.6%
9
13.0%
21
12.4%
25
16.0%
20
14.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
161
100.0%
201
100.0%
125

533