Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 20,000
  2) $20K-49,999
  3) $50K-99,999
  4) $100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 20,000 48 8.9% 8.9% -1.93
$20K-49,999 161 29.9% 38.8% -.83
$50K-99,999 204 37.9% 76.8% .27
$100K+ 125 23.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 20,000 6.5%
5
3.3%
3
3.1%
5
17.0%
35
8.9%
48
$20K-49,999 33.8%
26
14.3%
13
22.1%
36
41.7%
86
30.0%
161
$50K-99,999 44.2%
34
46.2%
42
36.8%
60
33.0%
68
38.0%
204
$100K+ 15.6%
12
36.3%
33
38.0%
62
8.3%
17
23.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
91
100.0%
163
100.0%
206

537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 20,000 10.6%
34
6.5%
14
8.9%
48
$20K-49,999 33.1%
106
25.3%
55
30.0%
161
$50K-99,999 35.9%
115
41.0%
89
38.0%
204
$100K+ 20.3%
65
27.2%
59
23.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
217

537


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than 20,000 9.2%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
48
$20K-49,999 29.5%
154
66.7%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
30.0%
161
$50K-99,999 37.7%
197
16.7%
1
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
37.8%
203
$100K+ 23.6%
123
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 20,000 2.9%
12
25.9%
30
8.0%
42
$20K-49,999 25.9%
106
44.0%
51
29.8%
157
$50K-99,999 42.9%
176
23.3%
27
38.6%
203
$100K+ 28.3%
116
6.9%
8
23.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
116

526


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Less than 20,000 13.3%
19
8.7%
8
6.7%
19
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
8.8%
47
$20K-49,999 35.7%
51
30.4%
28
26.7%
76
23.1%
3
0.00%
0
29.6%
158
$50K-99,999 30.1%
43
44.6%
41
39.3%
112
53.8%
7
0.00%
0
38.1%
203
$100K+ 21.0%
30
16.3%
15
27.4%
78
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
23.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
92
100.0%
285
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Less than 20,000 100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
48
$20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.9%
161
$50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
204
0.0%
0
37.9%
204
$100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
23.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538