Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWPASTR

When your congregation last called a pastor, did it make a special to identify candidates whose racial ethnic backgrounds differ from those of most members?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 4.8% 4.8% -2.7
No 189 32.6% 37.4% -.99
Not sure 363 62.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
1
7.2%
7
3.4%
6
6.3%
14
4.9%
28
No 26.9%
21
24.7%
24
32.4%
57
37.8%
84
32.5%
186
Not sure 71.8%
56
68.0%
66
64.2%
113
55.9%
124
62.7%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
97
100.0%
176
100.0%
222

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
17
4.9%
11
4.9%
28
No 29.3%
103
37.5%
84
32.5%
187
Not sure 65.8%
231
57.6%
129
62.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
224

575


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
No 32.1%
179
42.9%
3
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.6%
187
Not sure 63.0%
351
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
62.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
20
6.5%
8
5.0%
28
No 34.3%
151
25.0%
31
32.3%
182
Not sure 61.1%
269
68.5%
85
62.8%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
124

564


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
13
4.0%
4
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
No 30.7%
46
35.0%
35
33.2%
100
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
32.5%
184
Not sure 60.7%
91
61.0%
61
63.1%
190
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
62.5%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
4
4.4%
7
3.5%
7
6.5%
8
4.9%
26
No 31.8%
14
39.2%
62
27.9%
56
30.6%
38
32.3%
170
Not sure 59.1%
26
56.3%
89
68.7%
138
62.9%
78
62.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
158
100.0%
201
100.0%
124

527