Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIVGOAL

In 1996, the PC(USA) General Assembly approved the goal of increasing the racial ethnic membership to 20 percent of the denominational total by 2010. Were you previously aware of this goal for the PC(USA)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 7.6% 7.6% -3.47
No 544 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
4
10.3%
10
6.8%
12
7.4%
17
7.4%
43
No 94.9%
75
89.7%
87
93.2%
165
92.6%
212
92.6%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
177
100.0%
229

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
27
7.0%
16
7.4%
43
No 92.4%
329
93.0%
212
92.6%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
228

584


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
43
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
44
No 92.4%
523
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
92.5%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
37
4.8%
6
7.5%
43
No 91.7%
410
95.2%
119
92.5%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
125

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
15
7.8%
8
6.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
44
No 90.1%
136
92.2%
95
93.1%
285
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
92.3%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
2
7.5%
12
9.3%
19
6.4%
8
7.6%
41
No 95.7%
44
92.5%
149
90.7%
185
93.6%
117
92.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

536